10-yr Treasury4.99%-1 bp
2-yr Treasury4.70%+2 bp
2s10s curve29 bp-3 bp
30-yr Treasury5.30%-1 bp

M&T Bankbank

NMLS ID 381076 · Published rates · Website · Collector: last ok Oct 29, 1:00 PM ET · Status

Published rates: Nationalas of Oct 29, 1:00 PM ET

ProductRateAPRPointsvs prevPreviousPayment
30-yr FixedConforming 30 Year Fixed Rate6.750%7.092%–-12 bp6.875% on 2026-10-29–
15-yr FixedConforming 15 Year Fixed Rate6.500%6.866%–-12 bp6.625% on 2026-10-29–
30-yr FHAFHA 30 Year Fixed Rate6.500%7.003%–-37 bp6.875% on 2026-10-29–
30-yr VAVA 30 Year Fixed Rate6.500%7.003%–-37 bp6.875% on 2026-10-29–
30-yr JumboJumbo 30 Year Fixed Rate6.875%7.000%––––
OtherConforming 5 Year Adjustable Rate5.875%6.387%–-12 bp6.000% on 2026-10-29–
15-yr FHAFHA 15 Year Fixed Rate6.375%7.099%–-12 bp6.500% on 2026-10-29–
15-yr JumboJumbo 15 Year Fixed Rate6.625%6.989%––––
OtherJumbo 5 Year Adjustable Rate6.000%4.977%–-12 bp6.125% on 2026-10-29–
15-yr VAVA 15 Year Fixed Rate6.375%7.099%–-12 bp6.500% on 2026-10-29–

30-year fixed, last 90 days, vs Freddie Mac PMMS

M&T Bank 30-yr fixed (purchase, National)
6.63%6.88%2026-10-282026-10-292026-10-296.75%
Source: M&T Bank published rates, collected daily (lender default scenario). Open JSON endpoint /bin/mortgageRates. APR assumes ~2 points. PMMS: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly. "vs prev" is the change from the last differing quote.

FHA endorsements, 2026-03 to 2026-08 (HUD snapshot)

Endorsements, 12 months
90
Share of footprint
1.1%
Avg note rate
5.487% -51 bp vs market
Purchase
72%
Sponsored (wholesale)
0%
Avg loan
$249,070

By month 2026-03: 12 → 2026-08: 13

MonthLoansShareAvg ratevs market
2026-08131.0%5.740%-46 bp
2026-07130.9%5.250%-89 bp
2026-06141.0%5.304%-69 bp
2026-05120.9%5.635%-28 bp
2026-04261.8%5.428%-42 bp
2026-03120.9%5.667%-21 bp

By county, 12 months

CountyLoansShare of countyAvg rate
Baltimore City575.3%5.311%
Baltimore Co.171.2%5.956%
Fairfax51.1%5.625%
Frederick30.7%5.750%
Montgomery30.5%5.667%
Prince George's20.1%5.313%
Washington, DC10.4%5.500%
Anne Arundel10.1%5.500%
Howard10.5%5.875%
Source: HUD FHA Single-Family Portfolio Snapshot, forward mortgages endorsed in the 13-county footprint, originating mortgagee "M AND T BANK" (HUD id 75864). Share is of all FHA endorsements in the same area and months; "vs market" compares average note rates, so product and borrower mix still matter.
HMDA: not loaded for this lender.
GSE deliveries: not loaded for this lender.
Sources: lender rate pages (collected daily), HUD FHA Single-Family Portfolio Snapshot (monthly), FFIEC HMDA (annual), Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac loan-level disclosures (quarterly), Freddie Mac PMMS (weekly). Names across files are matched by the spellings listed on each card. Not a commitment to lend.
M&T Bank · Beltway MI